Authorities botched case
[…] Authorities botched case

The Grand County Sheriff’s Department and the Grand County District Attorney’s Office both ultimately did not consent to repeated requests as reported by Sky-Hi Newspaper staff to be interviewed regarding the reported physical abuse and exploitation/theft experienced by a Grand Lake woman 71 years of age on September 10, 2017.

Fractured bones, bruising, bleeding or tissue edema are not required elements under Colorado law in order to substantiate that an at-risk adult/elder [Age 70 plus] has sustained a “bodily injury.” C.R.S. 18-1-901(c) states “Bodily injury means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical or mental condition.” Any “bodily injury” to an at-risk adult/elder from physical abuse is because of their age, vulnerability and physical frailty a serious medical and legal issue which should never be discounted or minimized by authorities.